24.1 C
Los Angeles
Friday, June 14, 2024

Breaking News Since 2024

spot_img

Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

Full List Of Oscar Nominations For 2024 Academy Awards

The 96th Academy Awards ceremony will be held on March 10 this year at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California. Oppenheimer led with 13 nominations, including Best Picture, Best Director, and acting nominations for Cillian Murphy, Robert Downey Jr., and Emily Blunt. Poor Things, starring Emma Stone, was second with 11 nominations. At the third, Killers of the Flower Moon received 10 nominations, including the Best Actress nomination for Lily Gladstone, becoming the first Native American actress to be Oscar-nominated.

Jimmy Kimmel will be hosting the show again this year.

See the full list of Oscar nominations below.

Best picture

  • American Fiction
  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • Barbie
  • The Holdovers
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Maestro
  • Oppenheimer
  • Past Lives
  • Poor Things
  • The Zone of Interest

Best actor

  • Bradley Cooper – Maestro
  • Colman Domingo – Rustin
  • Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers
  • Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer
  • Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction

Best actress

  • Annette Bening – Nyad
  • Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Sandra Huller – Anatomy of a Fall
  • Carey Mulligan – Maestro
  • Emma Stone – Poor Things

Best supporting actress

  • Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer
  • Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple
  • America Ferrera – Barbie
  • Jodie Foster – Nyad
  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers

Best supporting actor

  • Sterling K Brown – American Fiction
  • Robert De Niro – Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Robert Downey Jr – Oppenheimer
  • Ryan Gosling – Barbie
  • Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things

Best director

  • Anatomy of a Fall – Justine Triet
  • Killers of the Flower Moon – Martin Scorsese
  • Oppenheimer – Christopher Nolan
  • Poor Things – Yorgos Lanthimos
  • The Zone of Interest – Jonathan Glazer

Best adapted screenplay

  • American Fiction
  • Barbie
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things
  • The Zone of Interest

Best original screenplay

  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • The Holdovers
  • Maestro
  • May December
  • Past Lives

Best original song

  • The Fire Inside – Flamin’ Hot (Diane Warren)
  • I’m Just Ken – Barbie (Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt)
  • It Never Went Away – American Symphony (Jon Batiste, Dan Wilson)
  • Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People) – Killers of the Flower Moon (Scott George)
  • What Was I Made For? – Barbie (Billie Eilish, Finneas O’Connell)

Best original score

  • American Fiction
  • Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things

Best international feature

  • Io Capitano
  • Perfect Days
  • Society of the Snow
  • The Teachers’ Lounge
  • The Zone of Interest

Best animated feature

  • The Boy and the Heron
  • Elemental
  • Nimona
  • Robot Dreams
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best documentary feature

  • Bobi Wine: The People’s President
  • The Eternal Memory
  • Four Daughters
  • To Kill a Tiger
  • 20 Days in Mariupol

Best costume design

  • Barbie
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Napoleon
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things

Best make-up and hairstyling

  • Golda
  • Maestro
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things
  • Society of the Snow

Best production design

  • Barbie
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Napoleon
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things

Best sound

  • The Creator
  • Maestro
  • Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
  • Oppenheimer
  • The Zone of Interest

Best film editing

  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • The Holdovers
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things

Best cinematography

  • El Conde
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Maestro
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things

Best visual effects

  • The Creator
  • Godzilla Minus One
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
  • Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
  • Napoleon

Best live action short

  • The After
  • Invincible
  • Knight of Fortune
  • Red, White and Blue
  • The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar

Best animated short

  • Letter to a Pig
  • Ninety-Five Senses
  • Our Uniform
  • Pachyderme
  • War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko

Best documentary short

  • The ABCs of Book Banning
  • The Barber of Little Rock
  • Island In Between
  • The Last Repair Shop
  • Nǎi Nai and Wài Pó

Stay tuned for the winner list.

Popular Articles